Incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III VH-UZD, Tuesday 12 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Jetcraft Aviation
Registration: VH-UZD
MSN: AC-490
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Thangool -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Emerald, QLD
Destination airport:Thangool, QLD
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll at approximately 40 kts, the aircraft made a sudden uncontrollable turn to the right, departed the runway and became bogged in the adjacent grass.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200800732.aspx]