Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP812, Thursday 12 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP812
MSN: 1468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Minden AB -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Minden AB
Destination airport:Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Engine failed shortly after take off due to fuel starvation. Pilot made a forced landing in a field (Cat.5), slightly injuring the occupants including Commander-in-Chief of the British Army of the Rhine (BAOR) General Sir James Cassels (54). Became instructional airframe. Sold as G-BMGE in 1985.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 13.10.1961, p2
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1468.html
https://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm