Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP806, Wednesday 16 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP806
MSN: 1455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sohar -   Oman
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sohar, Oman
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take off when tail hit bushes and broke off starboard elevator. Parts were used with XP815 in making a composite airframe, marked as XP822/cn1486.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/id92.htm