Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP772, xx May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP772
MSN: 1442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern Sudan -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged (Cat3). Became instructional airframe. Later rebuilt to flying conditions and re-registered as G-BUCJ in 1992. Current as G-DHCZ.

Sources:

1. http://www.dhc-2.com/id886.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.axtd59.dsl.pipex.com/G-DHCZ.htm]