Accident Beechcraft L-23 Seminole , Monday 19 August 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 August 1957
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft L-23 Seminole
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankfurt-Bonames -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Bonames AAF (EDEN/closed)
Narrative:
Crashed in courtyard of the Fabona shoe factory half way down runway after engine failure and exploded.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20.8.1957, p1/21.8.1957, p1
El Siglo de Torreón 20 August 1957, p6
http://www.armyaircrews.com/fixed.html
http://ufdc.ufl.edu/AA00010883/02321/3j