Accident Cessna L-19 Bird Dog , Thursday 27 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna L-19 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aschaffenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field; fell to the ground from a helicopter during lifting operation and was destroyed. Typ not confirmed.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28.6.1957, p14