Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N3815T, Thursday 21 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 February 2008
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Bzm Llc.
Registration: N3815T
MSN: E-1805
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3127 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles northeast of Cumberland Regional Airport, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW)
Destination airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a localizer/distance measuring equipment approach to runway 23, in night instrument meteorological conditions, to an airport that was 775 feet above mean sea level (msl). Radar contact with the airplane was lost while the airplane was inbound on the approach, about 12 miles northeast of the airport at an altitude of 3,700 feet msl. Air traffic control advised the pilot that he was no longer under radar coverage, which he acknowledged. There were no further communications received from the airplane. The airplane impacted 60- to 80-foot-tall trees at the top of a ridgeline that was about 1,240 feet msl, approximately 3.13 miles northeast of the airport. The debris path was oriented about a 110-degree heading, and the airplane came to rest about a 065-degree bearing from the runway. Examination of the wreckage, which was extensively fire- and impact-damaged, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot was an active Federal Aviation Administration-designated pilot examiner and had about 11,500 hours of total flight experience. A weather observation taken at the airport about the time of the accident included winds from 150 degrees at 6 knots, visibility of 1 1/4 miles, and a 600-foot overcast ceiling. The minimum visibility for the approach was 1 mile and the minimum descent altitude was 1,400 feet msl.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach course for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location