| Date: | Sunday 22 July 2012 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Glasair GlaStar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4970Y |
| MSN: | 5377 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1424 hours |
| Engine model: | SUBARU Boxer 2.5L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port District land north of Calumet Park, Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Osh Kosh, WI (OSH) |
| Destination airport: | Benton Harbor, MI (BEH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a cross-country flight in an experimental airplane when the engine began to “race.” The pilot tried to reduce power by adjusting the throttle, but the engine and propeller were unresponsive. He then made a forced landing to a soft field, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the automotive engine revealed that the spline-shaft and adapter gears in the reduction gearbox were worn, which resulted in the gearbox's failure. According to the pilot, the gearbox was not a regularly inspected item for this particular engine/gearbox combination. At the time it failed, the gearbox had accrued 247 total hours since new.
Probable Cause: Failure of the automotive engine's reduction gearbox while in cruise flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN12LA470 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location