Accident Cirrus SR22 N138CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146864

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Cair Llc
Registration: N138CK
MSN: 3492
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:1365 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breazeale Road near Pickens County Airport - KLQK, Pickens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (RYY)
Destination airport:Greensboro, NC (GSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A few minutes after leveling the airplane at a cruise altitude of 9,000 feet mean sea level, the pilot felt the engine slightly vibrate or “wiggle.” The propeller rpm then began to rise rapidly, and the pilot noted an engine oil pressure warning on the primary flight display. After unsuccessfully troubleshooting the engine problems, the pilot secured the engine and declared an emergency. An air traffic controller informed the pilot of an airport 4 miles from his location, and he turned the airplane toward that airport and prepared for an emergency landing. The pilot again unsuccessfully attempted to restart the engine and then resecured it while on the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern. When the pilot turned the airplane toward the base leg of the traffic pattern at 1,200 feet, he added one notch of flaps, at which point, he felt the handling characteristics of the airplane change, and it began to feel “mushy.” He then retracted the flaps, and the condition worsened. As the airplane descended through 1,000 feet, the pilot thought that he had “lost control of the airplane” and decided to activate the airframe emergency parachute. The parachute deployed, and, within seconds, the airplane settled into trees about 2 miles from the airport. The airplane remained suspended in the trees until emergency personnel arrived on scene and rescued the occupants.
After the accident, the presence of oil was noted on the underside of the airplane. After the airplane was recovered from the trees, examination of the oil dipstick revealed small pieces of metal in the engine oil. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured and that the crankcase exhibited varying degrees of fretting and lock-slot elongation on the main bearing supports, which is consistent with the application of insufficient torque on the cylinder through-bolts by maintenance personnel. New cylinders had been installed on the engine 113 hours before the accident. Because the cylinders were loose, the oil supply at the No. 2 main journal was shut off and the crankshaft broke, which resulted in the subsequent loss of oil pressure to the engine.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the crankshaft, which resulted from the application of insufficient torque on the cylinder through-bolts by maintenance personnel.

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.independentmail.com/news/2012/jul/22/plane-crashes-in-liberty-all-on-board-survive-to/
http://www2.wspa.com/news/2012/jul/22/4/plane-crash-pickens-county-ar-4183825/
https://patch.com/south-carolina/easley/plane-crashes-near-pickens-county-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N138CK
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N138CK.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/24_138CK.txt

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report
Location