This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUL-2012 |
Time: | 15h54 |
Type: |  Cessna F182Q Skylane (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Aéroclub d'Alsace |
Registration: | D-EFJS |
C/n / msn: | F18200116 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Strasbourg, aérodrôme du Polygone -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | LFGC |
Narrative:Two women of 49 and 51 years were injured shortly before 16 pm in the crash of their private plane, a single-engine Cessna 182, which occurred during the landing phase, when the nose gear broke.
Sources:
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/info/deux-rives/strasbourg--accident-d-avion-au-polygone-74958902.html http://www.dna.fr/actualite/2012/07/22/aerodrome-du-polygone-l-avion-fait-une-sortie-de-piste
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.29.pdf
http://www.pictaero.com/en/pictures/picture,30106