Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air N500VA, Sunday 22 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Weatherbell Aviation LLC
Registration: N500VA
MSN: BB-1941
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Martinsville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KLCK
Destination airport:KMTV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach to Blue Ridge Airport - KMTV, Martinsville, Virginia, the aircraft, a Beech B200 King Air, N500VA, landed gear-up, sliding off the runway into the grass. Level of damage, minor - no injuries reported.
Aircraft owned by Martinsville Speedway President Clay Campbell

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.martinsvillebulletin.com/article.cfm?ID=34011]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N500VA/history/20120722/0300Z/KLCK/KMTV
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/16_500VA.txt
http://www.godanriver.com/news/2012/jul/23/6/faa-investigate-henry-co-plane-off-runway-ar-2076888/
http://web.archive.org/web/20120825142830/http://www.wdbj7.com:80/news/wdbj7-faa-will-investigate-plane-crash-in-henry-county-20120723,0,4562140.story