Accident Robin DR.400/235 Remorqueur D-EDKL, Monday 23 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2012
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/235 Remorqueur
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Bayer Leverkusen e.V.
Registration: D-EDKL
MSN: 1845
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leverkusen-Kurtekotten (EDKL) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Leverkusen Airfield (EDKL)
Destination airport:Leverkusen Airfield (EDKL)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire shortly after take-off during a glider-tow. Pilot (73) killed. The glider disconnected prior to the accident.
Aircraft had been converted from DR400/RP by Gomolzig to DR400/235 prior to first flight as such on 02MAY05. Finally cancelled on 15OCT12-

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X088-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rp-online.de/bergisches-land/leverkusen/nachrichten/schlepp-flugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-tot-1.2920032
BFU 3X088-12

Location