Accident Scheibe SF-23 Sperling D-EGUZ, Sunday 14 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 August 1960
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Scheibe SF-23 Sperling
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EGUZ
MSN: 2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greven -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sportflugplatz Hüttruper Heide
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field at Grevener Bauerschaft Bockholt seven minutes after take-off. Occupants (23/17).

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 16.8.1960, p3
German Civil Aircraft Register