Accident Cessna O-1 Bird Dog , Tuesday 4 June 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1963
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna O-1 Bird Dog
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Viernheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US soldier without a pilot license committed suicid and crashed between Viernheim and Hüttenfeld. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 6.6.1963, p5
Weser-Kurier 7 June 1963, p10