Incident airplane , Wednesday 26 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1949
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ludwigsburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on a highway during US exercise, killing two soldiers and injuring two others. Typ not confirmed ("like a Fieseler Storch").

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 29 January 1949, p2