Accident Schleicher ASH 25M D-KKLW, Monday 23 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 July 2012
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KKLW
MSN: 25206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pfronten, near Kienberg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Füssen Airfield
Destination airport:Füssen Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorized glider, a Schleicher ASH 25M (might be D-KKLW), crashed into a wooded area near Kienberg, Germany during a cross-country flight from Füssen.

Both occupants (aged 77 and 44) were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X089-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2012/Bericht_12_3X089_ASH25M_Pfronten.pdf;jsessionid=44FD9191649D6F2CF4922FE9DC562C0A.live2051?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.augsburger-allgemeine.de/bayern/Sportflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Ursache-weiter-unklar-id21164411.html
http://www.localxxl.com/pfronten/flugzeug-absturz-iin-pfronten-zwei-tote-am-kienberg-1343114188-ftr/