Loss of control Accident Nanchang CJ-6A N96YK, Saturday 21 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 2012
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:Jeff Morhet Llc
Registration: N96YK
MSN: 1232007
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:2718 hours
Engine model:Huosai 6JIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Spanish Peaks Airfield - 4V1, Walsenburg, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Undetermined,
Destination airport:Walsenburg, CO (4V1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane as it entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and saw the landing gear and flaps configured for landing. They stated that the airplane's airspeed appeared to slow as the airplane turned right toward the runway. According to the witnesses, during the turn, the airplane's bank angle and roll rate increased and directional control of the airplane was lost. The airplane entered a nose-low spiral and rapidly descended. Based on the witness reports of the airplane’s steep bank angle and low altitude, it is likely the airplane stalled during the turn from base-to-final leg in the traffic pattern, and the pilot was unable to regain control before it impacted terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while turning from base to final leg in the traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA462
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.chieftain.com/news/local/father-son-die-in-crash/article_9954a522-d3bb-11e1-aaa3-001a4bcf887a.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_96YK.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=96YK&x=0&y=0

Location