Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-OPX, Sunday 15 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 July 1962
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Schweizer Rettungsflugwacht
Registration: HB-OPX
MSN: 18-5844
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Disentis -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zurich
Destination airport:Disentis
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power line, crashed and burned. Pilot Jimmy Gerber killed. Participated in the rescue operation for crashed Aero Lloyd Piaggio P-166.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16.7.1962, p14
Passauer Neue Presse 17.7.1962, p3
Swiss Archives/Archivplansuche