| Date: | Sunday 22 July 2012 |
| Time: | 23:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4906J |
| MSN: | 28R-30624 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | I-15 & W. El Norte Pkwy, Escondido, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KMMH |
| Destination airport: | KCLD |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After experiencing inflight fuel exhaustion, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow, N4906J, force landed on Interstate 15 at West El Norte Parkway in Escondido, California and was subsequently struck by a motor vehicle. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the four passengers onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.examiner.com/article/another-light-aircraft-makes-emergency-california-freeway-landing https://www.10news.com/news/31294964/detail.html
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/08_4906J.txt