Mid-air collision Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146890

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:67 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB634
MSN: 437
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wildenrath (EDUW)
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath (EDUW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19537 marked, became XB634. First flight on 21 January 1953. Delivered 4 May 1953. Used by No. 67 Squadron in Germany as "B".

Crashed on 5 April 1955, when collided with Anson TX238 of 2nd TAF Communications Flight, while on approach to make a landing at RAF Wildenrath, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany. The Sabre pilot had been warned of the Anson ahead of him but continued his approach. Both crews were considered as responsible for the accident as they failed to see each other and failed to adhere to approach procedures. Sabre pilot killed, plus 2 fatalities in the Anson.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19501_19550_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB