This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 July 2012 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Boeing C-17A Globemaster III |
| Owner/operator: | 305th Air Mobility Wg USAF |
| Registration: | 08-8199 |
| MSN: | 50222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Peter O. Knight Airport (KTPF), Tampa, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SW Asia |
| Destination airport: | Avon Park-MacDill Air Force Base Auxiliary Field, FL (KAGR) |
Narrative:On Friday afternoon July 20, A USAF Boeing C-17 lof the United States Air Force's 305th Air Mobility Wing landed at Peter O. Knight Airport, a small general aviation field near Tampa Florida, instead of at MacDill Air Force Base - KAGR, Avon, Florida. There was no apparent damage to the aircraft or the runway and there were no reported injuries.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20141218210942/http://www.tampaairport.com/about/general_aviation/tpf.asp https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_O._Knight_Airport https://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=252609 Location