This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 November 1961 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Vickers 802 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways (BEA) |
| Registration: | G-AO.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Dinkelsbühl -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vienna via Munich-Riem |
| Destination airport: | London |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Encountered heavy turbulences 20 min after departure from Munich-Riem. Returned for emergency landing. 19 occupants suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
Passauer Neue Presse 29.11.1961, p4