Accident MBB Bo 105PAH-1 , Thursday 27 November 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 November 1986
Time:c. 19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105PAH-1
Owner/operator:HFR16 Heeresflieger
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Iburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine-Bentlage
Destination airport:Celle-Wietzenbruch
Narrative:
Crashed into forest on the south slope of mount Dörenberg due to spatial desorientation in bad visibility. Both crew members (PAR116) suffered injuries.

Sources:

http://www.jf-bad-iburg.de/GESCHICHTE.96.0.html