Accident Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat , Saturday 5 May 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyrrhenian Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hyeres
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing over the sea on training flight. Body of pilot found 8/5/1951 by italian seaplane in the Tyrrhenian Sea.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_05/19510506_0001.pdf
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1951_05/19510509_0002.pdf