Runway excursion Incident Pitts S-1S N714H, Saturday 21 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2012
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Barbara Jean Enterprises LLC
Registration: N714H
MSN: 15P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Northeast Florida Regional Airport - KSGJ, St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSGJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing at Northeast Florida Regional Airport - KSGJ, St Augustine, Florida, the aircraft, a Pitts S1S, N714H, experienced a runway overrun and came to rest inverted, sustaining minor damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ocala.com/article/20120721/ARTICLES/120729950?tc=ar
http://www.staugustine.com/news/local-news/2012-07-21/biplane-flips-northeast-florida-regional-airport
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_714H.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N714H.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 2017 N714H Private 0 Brenham, TX (11R) sub
Bounced on landing

Location