Incident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146904

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:71 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: XB729
MSN: 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles west of Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gütersloh, West Germany (GUT/ETUO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19603 marked, became XB729 in RAF service. First flight on 20 January 1953. Delivered 4 May 1953. Used by No. 67 Squadron in Germany, coded "L". With No. 71 Squadron when lost in operations 26 October 1954

Collided with Sabre XB628 (ex-RCAF 19531) during an unauthorized mock attack by XB729, both aircraft came down 10 miles west of Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Both pilots thrown clear of their aircraft, and made successful parachute descents.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19601_19650_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Krefeld