Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 18 N...., Monday 3 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 December 1951
Time:08:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Stolte Inc
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Cheyenne, WY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor Beechcraft flew into power line in a severe snow storm while making an emergency landing., crashed into house and caught fire. Pilot killed, passengers only minor injured.

Sources:

El Tiempo 4 December 1951, p8
A Noite 4 December 1951, p7.