This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1960 |
| Time: | 15:38 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Zonen-Redningskorpset Flyvetjenesten |
| Registration: | OY-DZY |
| MSN: | 6956 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Öresund, off Kastrup, Copenhagen -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Kastrup (CPH/EKCH) |
| Destination airport: | Herning/Jutland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6956: Taken on charge as RL985 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a at De Havilland Witney 14.3.46. C of A 7799 issued 23.5.46. Sold 24.4.46 to Danish Red Cross. Registered as OY-DZY 28.6.46 to Dansk Rode Kors & Zonen-Redningskorpset, Copenhagen. "Caritas I", operated for Dansk Boldspil-Union (DBU).
Written off (destroyed) 16.7.60: The twin engine aircraft, chartered by the Danish Football Association, was involved in a special flight from Copenhagen to Herning, carrying one pilot and eight football players who should play a final trial match at Herning stadium to select the Danish squad for the 1960 Olympic tournament. Three of these eight players had been provisionally selected for the squad; the rest were B-team and youth internationals with a last chance to impress the selectors.
Shortly after takeoff from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea about 40 to 50 meters offshore. The pilot was seriously injured and lost a leg while all eight passengers were killed. The airplane was totally destroyed upon impact.
Crew:
Stig Vindeløv, pilot - survived, but seriously injured (lost leg) .
Passengers (all killed):
Per Funch Jensen,
Erik Pondal Jensen,
Kurt Krahmer,
Søren Andersen,
Børge Bastholm Larsen,
Arne Karlsen,
Ib Eskildsen,
Erling Spalk.
Cause: It was determined that the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation after takeoff in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and crosswinds. Also, the airplane was not equipped with wipers, which was considered as a contributing factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
1. Passauer Neue Presse 18.7.1960, p8/2.8.1960, p4
2.
https://politiken.dk/kultur/art4969588/I-dag-er-et-trist-jubil%C3%A6um-for-dansk-fodbold 3.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2403.html 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 5.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-copenhagen-8-killed 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html 7.
http://planecrashinfo.com/1960/1960-37.htm 8.
http://www.veteranflyklubben.dk/da/annex-ii-fly/veteranfly-flyregister/oy-dzy.aspx 9.
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA5W79WTNA5KXJZEM8KQ1NJQBCI-DENMARK-COPENHAGEN-DANISH-OLYMPIC-SOCCER-PLAYERS-KILLED-IN-AIR/query/Air+crash 