Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAG, Thursday 26 May 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 May 1994
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAG
MSN: 214
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine no. 3 was shut down due to high oil pressure; on finals the no. 2 engine had to be shut down as well.

Sources:

1. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1981 G-BOAG British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
19 July 1988 G-BOAG British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Hydraulic system problem
13 February 1992 G-BOAG British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure