Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE, Sunday 5 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 May 1996
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:North Atlantic, at approximately 18 degrees West -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK),
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from London Heathrow Airport to New York John F. Kennedy Airport and had reached 18 degrees West at FL 490 and a speed of Mach 1.97 when the crew felt a rumble on the flight deck. The Master Warning Light for fuel then illuminated followed by the No 1 engine accumulator and fuel low pressure lights.

The No 1 fuel low pressure magnetic indicator was seen to indicate open and the fuel scavenge pump had commenced operating. The No 1 fuel tank contents decreased rapidly to 450 kg suggesting that a fuel leak of some kind had occurred.

The crew commenced a turn back towards London maintaining FL 490 and made a PAN call to Prestwick Oceanic Control on the HF radio. They then decelerated the aircraft to subsonic speed and carried out a precautionary shut down of the No 1 engine.

When instructed by ATC, the crew selected the emergency code on the secondary radar transponder and were given a direct track to the Ockham VOR beacon. They were then cleared without delay to Heathrow where they carried out a "fuel saving" landing;this is an approved heavy-weight landing procedure.

After the aircraft had taxied clear of the runway, it was inspected by the fire service who confirmed that there was no visible external fuel leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303f2ed915d1371000c73/dft_avsafety_pdf_501137.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOAE

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1981 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
27 February 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
14 November 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
4 January 1991 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated approximately 27° W min
Rudder issue
7 February 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 South of St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador min
Engine failure
27 May 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean min
Engine failure
28 August 1998 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
6 June 1999 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Hydraulic system problem