Accident Stampe SV.4C EI-BLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14696

Date:Sunday 1 June 1997
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe SV.4C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EI-BLB
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carrick-on-Shannon -   Ireland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meera
Destination airport:Abbeyshrule
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EI-BLB departed Sligo Airport on the afternoon of Sunday 1st. June 1997, having taken part in a fly-in at Sligo Airport on the previous day. On board were the pilot and a passenger. In the company of some other aircraft it landed at a private field which was owned by the passenger and which was intended for use as a future private airfield. As far as can be established four other aircraft landed at this field at Meera, Carrick-on-Shannon, with EI-BLB.

All the aircraft took off to over fly the town of Carrick-on-Shannon as part of a festival organised by the Chamber of Commerce.

EI-BLB again had the pilot and passenger on board and carried out some aerobatics near Carrick-on-Shannon, returned and landed at the private field at Meera. After a late lunch in an hotel in Carrick-on-Shannon, EI-BLB departed this time with the pilot solo to return from Meera to Abbeyshrule Airfield.

EI-BLB followed the line of the Shannon River from Carrick-on-Shannon Southwards. EI-BLB was seen by several eye-witnesses flying at very low level following the line feature of the Jamestown Canal.

As the aircraft approached the Albert Lock on the Jamestown Canal it struck power lines which stretched across the Canal. EI-BLB was seen to bank to the left and dive steeply into a small field where it came to rest with the engine and fuselage separated. The pilot was fatally injured.
The probable cause of this accident was failure to ensure adequate clearance between the aircraft and known obstacles in the flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=3626〈=ENG&loc=1280