Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAA, Friday 29 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 April 1994
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAA
MSN: 100-006
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown on a non-revenue earning flight following scheduled maintenance, and before being returned to public transport operations. During a cruise at FL 570 (57,000 feet amsl) and Mach 2.0, it was reported to the crew that the two outer window panels had shattered in the rear cabin on the port side. The damaged was confirmed by the Flight Engineer, and the aircraft's speed was reduced to Mach 1.9 in accordance with the aircraft standard safety checklists. There was no loss of cabin pressure

On return to London Heathrow Airport, it was discovered that a third window panel had failed in window No. 23 on the left hand side, immediately forward on the two previously reported failed window panels (Nos. 23 and 28 left). The failed window panel No.23 left was concealed behind a wardrobe and covered by an inner panel

In addition, the debris from the missing shattered window panels had caused extensive scratching and scoring of the fuselage area adjacent which required permanent repairs

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ee71e5274a1314000201/Concorde_Type_1_Variant_102__G-BOAA_08-94.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 1995 G-BOAA British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated at approximately 22° W min
Engine failure
24 August 1999 G-BOAA British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) non
Near miss
30 January 2000 G-BOAE British Airways 0 near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex min