Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146962

Date:Saturday 8 March 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAB
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No. 2 engine thrust reverse light failed to cancel. The engine was shut down and fuel was jettisoned. Brake and steering lights briefly illuminated on landing. Warning lights reset at taxi speed. The no. 2 engine thrust reverser bucket subsequently repositioned and the motor locked out at 10deg.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 December 1979 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
15 November 1985 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
21 March 1992 G-BOAB British Airways 0 North Atlantic min
Rudder issue
25 October 1993 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
21 July 1995 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
18 September 1996 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk
Hydraulic system problem
14 July 2000 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure