Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAB, Monday 25 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAB
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD/KIAD),
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxying for takeoff (London-Heathrow - Washington) the aircraft suffered a brake lock. This caused a maingear tire to burst. Fragments of the water deflector caused some holes in the No. 1 fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f92eed915d1371000727/BAC-SNIAS_Concorde_102__G-BOAB_03-94.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1979 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
15 November 1985 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
21 March 1992 G-BOAB British Airways 0 North Atlantic min
Rudder issue
21 July 1995 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
18 September 1996 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) unk
Hydraulic system problem
8 March 1997 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Engine failure
14 July 2000 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure