Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146965

Date:Tuesday 27 May 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:John F Kennedy Airport, New York (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine was shut down due to thrust reverser bucket oscillation (between 0deg and 37deg) at 6000 feet and 260kts.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1981 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
27 February 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
14 November 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
4 January 1991 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated approximately 27° W min
Rudder issue
5 May 1996 G-BOAE British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approximately 18 degrees West min
Engine failure
7 February 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 South of St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador min
Engine failure
28 August 1998 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
6 June 1999 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Hydraulic system problem