Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BVFB, Sunday 11 April 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFB
MSN: 207
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The nosegear could not be raised following takeoff from New York-JFK for a flight to Paris (AF002); the crew returned to New York.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1976 F-BVFB Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
21 September 1979 F-BVFB Air France 0 near Boston, MA non
Engine failure
23 September 1979 F-BVFB Air France 0 Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR) unk
Tire failure
3 June 1982 F-BVFB Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
4 August 1982 F-BVFB Air France 0 unk
Tire failure
9 May 1983 F-BVFB Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
18 May 1986 F-BVFB Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure