Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE, Sunday 6 June 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight BA002 made a safe emergency landing at London-Heathrow following hydraulic problems. The aircraft was on approach following a flight (BA002) from New York.

Sources:

http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1981 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
27 February 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
14 November 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
4 January 1991 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated approximately 27° W min
Rudder issue
5 May 1996 G-BOAE British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approximately 18 degrees West min
Engine failure
7 February 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 South of St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador min
Engine failure
27 May 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean min
Engine failure
28 August 1998 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure

Location