Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BTSD, Wednesday 19 February 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BTSD
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Halifax International Airport, NS (YHZ/CYHZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
Air France Flight 002, a Concorde, was en route from Paris to New York with a block altitude clearance from FL450 to FL600. Just after passing 50 degrees West, the flight crew reported that they had shut down the number three engine. The crew did not declare an emergency and requested and received a clearance to FL280. After reaching the Moncton FIR, the crew declared a PAN and requested and received a clearance to divert to Halifax. The aircraft landed safely at 13:08 UTC without further incident. Further investigation revealed that the crew had shutdown the engine after noticing a higher than normal fuel flow. Maintenance inspection revealed that a fuel line had ruptured.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2003A0118
2. TSB Occurrence No: A03A0026
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/europe/2781275.stm
4. https://www.pprune.org/jet-blast/82079-af-concorde-unscheduled-landing-halifax.html
5. https://abcnews.go.com/International/story?id=83008&page=1
6. http://novascotia.cbc.ca/template/servlet/View?filename=ns_concorde20030219

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1977 F-BVFA Air France 0 Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) unk
Tire failure
10 December 1978 F-BVFA Air France 0 unk
Tire failure
12 December 1978 F-BVFA Air France 0 unk
Tire failure
14 August 1990 F-BVFA Air France 0 Paris unk
Tire failure
27 February 2003 F-BVFA Air France 0 over Atlantic Ocean min
Normal landing