Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE, Sunday 17 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2002
Time:11:56UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 100-012
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA1, a Concorde, lost a section of rudder over the northern Atlantic Ocean. The 10 crew members and 96 passengers were not injured, and there was no additional damage to the airplane. The flight was operating on an instrument flight rules flight plan between London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), London, United Kingdom, and John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK), Jamaica, New York.

According to an inspector from the United Kingdom Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB), the flight departed Heathrow about 11:10. The airplane was climbing through 45,500 feet, heading 271 degrees magnetic, and accelerating through Mach 1.817 with auto throttle and auto pilot engaged, when the crew heard what they thought was an engine-related "pop surge." The crew activated the flight recorder event marker, and the flight continued to New York.

The remainder of the flight was uneventful, except for a continuous light vibration while decelerating from Mach 1.4 to Mach 0.89. After landing, a post-flight examination revealed that a section of the lower rudder was missing.

The incident took place over international waters. Per International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Annex 13, paragraph 5.3, the state of registry (the UK) assumed responsibility for the investigation

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD03WA020
2. http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html
3. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/