Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 F-BTSD, Thursday 19 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1981
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BTSD
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chantilly, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff from Washington-Dulles Airport the no. 2 tire burst due to FOD; engines no. 1 and 2 were replaced. main gear blew. The flight diverted to New York-JFK with one engine shut down due to vibration.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: wheels,tires,axles
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
powerplant - miscellaneous: foreign object damage
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - vibration,excessive

Accident investigation:

Report number: NYC81IA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: Identification: NYC81IA028 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27788&key=0&queryId=da547845-1058-494b-858a-c33fc0a41f03&pgno=2&pgsize=100
2. http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 September 1987 F-BTSD Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
10 April 1988 F-BTSD Air France 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure