Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAB, Wednesday 18 September 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAB
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Returned to London-Heathrow because of the total loss of the blue hydraulic system.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 1979 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
15 November 1985 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
21 March 1992 G-BOAB British Airways 0 North Atlantic min
Rudder issue
25 October 1993 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
21 July 1995 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
8 March 1997 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Engine failure
14 July 2000 G-BOAB British Airways 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure