Serious incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAC, Monday 25 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAC
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, 60 nm north of Isles of Scilly, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through FL410 over the Atlantic Ocean, 60 nautical miles north of Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, a slight rumble was experienced, which turned out to be the separation of a section of the left hand middle elevon (5 feet x 3 feet). The captain decided to return to Heathrow.

CONCLUSIONS:
1. The reason for failure of elevon 3L S/No 1006R could not be established, but circumstantially it may have originated in the repaired trailing edge area.
2. The most likely failure scenario probably involved the growth of a relatively small disbonded area to a critical size and subsequent instantaneous failure.
3. The growth of the suspected disbond was not detected by NDE, despite an inspection programme well in excess of mandatory requirements.
4. The NDE techniques applicable at the time neither required nor were capable of examining metal-metal bond lines for flaws. As such approximately 50% of the repair accomplished at the trailing edge was not inspectable.
5. Despite the almost complete loss of integrity of the surface, the effects on controllability of the aircraft were negligible. This corroborates the results of a theoretical and experimental study conducted by the manufacturers which was presented to the investigation team and also came to this conclusion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2000
2. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422edf640f0b613460001dd/dft_avsafety_pdf_500464.pdf
3. FAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1978 G-BOAC British Airways 0 near New York, NY unk
Engine failure
8 March 1984 G-BOAC British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
11 August 1987 G-BOAC British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
9 March 1988 G-BOAC British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
8 October 1998 G-BOAC British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approx. 47°N, 50°W, off Newfoundland sub
Turbulence
3 November 2002 G-BOAC British Airways 0 over Atlantic Ocean non
13 June 2003 G-BOAC British Airways 0 North Atlantic, between London Heathrow and JFK New York min
4 October 2003 G-BOAC British Airways 0 near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex min
Fumes/smoke/odor event