| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1981 |
| Time: | 10:23 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BOAG |
| MSN: | 214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Olympus 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Tires no. 1 and 2 burst on takeoff from New York-JFK and caused a hole in the no. 5 fuel tank and damaged the no. 2 engine (ingestion). The tire was running deflated when the thread detached.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: wheels,tires,axles
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
powerplant - miscellaneous: foreign object damage
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA81IA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 July 1988 |
G-BOAG |
British Airways |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
| Hydraulic system problem |
| 13 February 1992 |
G-BOAG |
British Airways |
0 |
London |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
| 26 May 1994 |
G-BOAG |
British Airways |
0 |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |