Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE, Wednesday 27 February 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Loss of thread on tyre no. 4 and 8.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1981 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
14 November 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
4 January 1991 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated approximately 27° W min
Rudder issue
5 May 1996 G-BOAE British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approximately 18 degrees West min
Engine failure
7 February 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 South of St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador min
Engine failure
27 May 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean min
Engine failure
28 August 1998 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
6 June 1999 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Hydraulic system problem