Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAC, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAC
MSN: 204
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Atlantic, between London Heathrow and JFK New York -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 21 June 2003, during the routine maintenance investigation of a reported defect, a short circuit condition was detected on the Fuel Quantity Indication wiring for fuel tank No 7. Damage was found to an associated wire bundle which had been caused by a localised fire within the area enclosed by the wing/fuselage fairing area aft of the main landing gear (zone 198) below fuel tank No 3.

Fuel seepage from this tank, in the area of the chafed wire, had collected in a box section fairing support member
and had been ignited, resulting in a short duration, low intensity fire. The ignition source for the fire was identified as a chafed wire for the main tank No 3 fuel pump, which carries 115V AC power, arcing against the aluminium fairing. It was possible that the chafing of this wire had been precipitated during maintenance activity two years prior to the incident when this wiring had been disturbed.

The fire probably occurred during a flight from LHR to JFK on 13 June 2003, although no indications were apparent to the flight crew at that time. Modifications have since been introduced to prevent the build up of fuel in the box section fairing support structure.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Fire damage in under wing area"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2003/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ebf8e5274a13170000cd/dft_avsafety_pdf_029047.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 December 1978 G-BOAC British Airways 0 near New York, NY unk
Engine failure
8 March 1984 G-BOAC British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
11 August 1987 G-BOAC British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
9 March 1988 G-BOAC British Airways 0 London unk
Tire failure
25 May 1998 G-BOAC British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean, 60 nm north of Isles of Scilly, Cornwall min
Tire failure
8 October 1998 G-BOAC British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approx. 47°N, 50°W, off Newfoundland sub
Turbulence
3 November 2002 G-BOAC British Airways 0 over Atlantic Ocean non
4 October 2003 G-BOAC British Airways 0 near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex min
Fumes/smoke/odor event