Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 , Monday 4 November 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 4 November 2002
Time:15:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Air France Concorde, operating as AF 011, was eastbound at position 4819N 03857W when the pilot advised that a surge had occurred on an engine. The engine was shut down and the aircraft descended from FL500 to FL330. The flight continued to destination at FL330.