Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAE, Friday 7 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1997
Time:13:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAE
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:South of St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK),
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Vibration evident during supersonic cruise at FL 540. The no. 3 engines surged and then stopped, and no. 4 engine oil pressure was low. A 'Pan' was declared and the aircraft diverted and landed safely at Halifax, Nova Scotia at 14:31 Z

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 1997A0064
2. http://www.concordesst.com/accident/past.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 1981 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
27 February 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) min
Tire failure
14 November 1985 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure
4 January 1991 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Over North Atlantic, estimated approximately 27° W min
Rudder issue
5 May 1996 G-BOAE British Airways 0 North Atlantic, at approximately 18 degrees West min
Engine failure
27 May 1997 G-BOAE British Airways 0 Atlantic Ocean min
Engine failure
28 August 1998 G-BOAE British Airways 0 New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) unk
Tire failure
6 June 1999 G-BOAE British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Hydraulic system problem