This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 November 2002 |
| Time: | 12:24 UTC |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BOAC |
| MSN: | 204 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Olympus 593 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The British Airways Concorde, operating as BA1 to New York (JFK), was westbound when the pilot declared a PAN PAN. He advised that he had an engine out and was executing NAT contingency procedures, descending from FL510 to FL280, and returning to London-Heathrow. There was NAT traffic at intermediate altitudes during the descent. The aircraft was cleared back to Heathrow at FL280.
According to a contemporary press report:
"British Airways was today investigating an incident in which part of the rudder fell off a Concorde during a flight from London to New York. The plane, carrying 96 passengers and nine crew, landed safely in New York last Wednesday. An inspection found that part of the lower of four rudders on the tail fin was missing.
It was the fifth time since 1989 in which a BA Concorde has experienced rudder problems.
Experts today said that that the plane was controllable, despite the loss of the rudder part. However, air accidents investigation branch officials also looking into the incident could call for safety modifications once their inquiry is concluded.
A BA spokeswoman said: "A small part of one of the lower rudders became detached during the flight. The aircraft flew safely throughout the flight and landed safely.
"The missing part did not affect the safety of the aircraft and at no stage during the flight were the passengers or aircraft in any danger."
Sources:
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2002/dec/04/transport.uk1
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 December 1978 |
G-BOAC |
British Airways |
0 |
near New York, NY |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
| 8 March 1984 |
G-BOAC |
British Airways |
0 |
New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 11 August 1987 |
G-BOAC |
British Airways |
0 |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
| 9 March 1988 |
G-BOAC |
British Airways |
0 |
London |
 |
unk |
| Tire failure |
| 25 May 1998 |
G-BOAC |
British Airways |
0 |
Atlantic Ocean, 60 nm north of Isles of Scilly, Cornwall |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
| 8 October 1998 |
G-BOAC |
British Airways |
0 |
North Atlantic, at approx. 47°N, 50°W, off Newfoundland |
 |
sub |
| Turbulence |
| 13 June 2003 |
G-BOAC |
British Airways |
0 |
North Atlantic, between London Heathrow and JFK New York |
 |
min |
| 4 October 2003 |
G-BOAC |
British Airways |
0 |
near London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow, Middlesex |
 |
min |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |