Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 , Wednesday 30 October 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2002
Time:15:48 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:within Gander FIR -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BA flight 2, a Concorde was en route from New York (JFK) to London (LHR) in the Gander FIR and in radio contact with Prestwick ACC. At 15:48 UTC, Prestwick contacted Gander and informed them that the flight crew of BAW2 had shutdown an engine, had declared an emergency and was executing an emergency descent. During the descent, the aircraft lost required separation between five other aircraft (AZA610, AJM002, LTU414, BAW2263, AFR3672). A clearance was coordinated between Gander and Prestwick ACC and issued to BAW2 at FL310. The aircraft exited the Gander FIR at Mach 0.93 at 15:52 UTC without further incident.