Incident Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102 G-BOAA, Friday 17 March 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAA
MSN: 206
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Olympus 593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways Flight 004, a Concorde, was crossing the Atlantic at approx. 45 degrees West when the crew reported losing oil pressure on engine nr.3 and shut it down. The crew declared an emergency and requested immediate descent to FL280. ATC advised that they were unable to clear the flight level requested due to traffic. The aircraft commenced descent and followed contingency procedures and broadcasted inentions using PAN PAN. At FL280 the emergency status was cancelled and the airplane continued at Mach 0.95 to Shannon.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 October 1979 G-BOAA British Airways 0 London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Tire failure